Privacy Policy

Introduction

Canary Designs Limited regards the privacy of it's clients and website visitors with utmost importance and has developed a clear and concise policy for the management of data accrued by the business.

The following policy sets out the personal information gathered and how the information is used and stored by Canary Designs Limited.

This policy is relevant only for the information accrued via the website only.

If you have any questions regarding the content of this policy, please do not hesitate to contact Canary Designs Limited, John@canaryergonomics.com

Who we are?

Canary Designs Limited is an ergonomics design consultancy.

What information do we collect?

Canary Designs Limited will collect the following information;

- Business enquiry content provided by the website visitor via the Contact page of this website (e.g. nature of enquiry and website visitors contact details as provided by them)

- Google analytics to determine how much engagement the website has with the intended audience

- email addresses of newsletter subscribers

How do we use personal information?

We use the enquiry information to understand the nature of the work and to determine whether or not we can support the enquiry. We use the google analytics information to improve the existing design and layout of the website to improve audience engagement.

- providing goods and services

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We hold personal data so that we may contact our email subscribers with newsletter updates or to respond to an enquiry raised by a website visitor.

• We require the consent of the subscriber to send out newsletters and there is an unsubscribe option at the base of all communications sent. Once unsubscribed the personal information is deleted.

When do we share personal data?

We do not share personal data without the permission of the provider of the personal data.

Where do we store and process personal data?

If you subscribe to the newsletter, your personal data is stored in accordance with Mailchimp’s privacy policy, please find out more here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

The website architecture package Craft does not store any user data, the contact forms send the information provided by the user via email to John@canaryergonomics.com

How do we secure personal data?

All personal data is stored using the Microsoft 365 storage system one drive and a back up system is in place should the information be lost.

If there has been a breach and personal data has been removed we will contact all the affected parties as soon as possible.

Access to the personal data is restricted to the data protection officer, no other employees of Canary Designs Limited can access this data without the permission of the data protection officer.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The personal data provided via an enquiry will be kept for up to 12 months if there is no further development. If the enquiry leads to a contract then the contact details of the client will be kept for the length of the contract and up to 7 years.

In regards to the newsletter, if the subscribed member wishes to unsubscribe then their contact details will be deleted.

Your rights in relation to personal data

As a data subject, your rights are as follows;

• access to personal information

• correction and deletion

• withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)

• data portability

• restriction of processing and objection

• lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Please do not hesitate to contact Canary Designs Limited with any queries regarding your rights to your personal information held by Canary Designs Limited.

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Canary Designs Limited does not use automated decision making and profiling software.

Use of cookies and other technologies

Canary Designs Limited uses Google analytics to capture information about where a website visitors spent most of their time and this data is used to improve the layout and content of the website for future visitors.

Linking to other websites / third party content

The website does not currently link to other websites and third party content.

Sign up to our newsletter to receive updates on the latest Canary Designs news & events
Copyright 2018 Canary Designs Limited. All rights reserved - Website by D13 Creative